Privacy Policy

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

This Privacy Policy sets out how Omniscient International and its affiliated companies collect, use, disclose, process and protect any information that you give us when you use our products and services located at www.eximbook.in, Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Omniscient products and services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or our terms and conditions for users.

The Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind, and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our personal information collection and usage practices, as well as full confidence that ultimately, you have control of any personal information provided to Omniscient.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information that can be used to identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information Omniscient has access about that individual. Such personal information may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

By using Omniscient products and services, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged and accepted all the provisions stated here in the Privacy Policy, including any changes we may make from time to time. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with applicable laws, including your local data protection legislation. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Ultimately, what we want is the best for all our users. Should you have any concerns with our data handling practice as summarized in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at support@eximbook.in to address your specific concerns. We will be happy to address them directly.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at support@eximbook.in.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW DO WE USE IT?
TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to provide our services to you, we will ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide those services to you. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal information):

We may also collect other types of information which are not linked to an individual and which is anonymous.

HOW THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Personal information is collected for providing services and / or products to you and legal compliance on our part under applicable laws. You hereby consent that we may process and disclose personal information to our affiliated companies (which are in the communications, social media, technology and cloud businesses), Third Party Service Providers (defined below) for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

DIRECT MARKETING

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES (ONLY WHEN BROWSING WWW.EXIMBOOK.IN)

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may disclose your personal information on occasion to third parties (as described below) in order to provide the products or services that you have requested. Disclosure may be made to Third Party Service Providers and affiliated companies listed in this section below. In each case described in this section, you can be assured that Omniscient will only share your personal information in accordance with your consent. You should know that when Omniscient shares your personal information with a Third Party Service Provider under any circumstance described in this section, Omniscient will contractually specify that the third party is subject to practices and obligations to comply with applicable local data protection laws. Omniscient will contractually ensure compliance by any Third Party Service Providers with the privacy standards that apply to them in your home jurisdiction.

SHARING WITH OUR GROUP AND THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

From time to time, in order to conduct business operations smoothly in providing you with the full capabilities of our products and services, we may disclose your personal information from time to time to other Omniscient affiliated companies (in communications, social media, technology or cloud businesses), or our third party service providers which are our mailing houses, data centers, data storage facilities, customer service providers, advertising and marketing service providers, agents acting on behalf of Omniscient, related corporations, and/or other third parties (together "Third Party Service Providers"). Such Third Party Service Providers would be processing your personal information on Omniscient’s behalf or for one or more of the purposes listed above. We may share your IP address with third parties when using certain mobile applications on our device in order to provide you with some of the services you requested. If you no longer wish to allow us to share this information, please contact us at support@eximbook.in

SHARING WITH OTHERS

Omniscient may disclose your personal information without further consent when required under applicable law.

INFORMATION NOT REQUIRING CONSENT

OMNISCIENT’S SECURITY MEASURES

All your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We classify your data based on importance and sensitivity, and ensure that your personal information has the highest security level. We make sure that our employees and Third Party Service Providers who access the information to help provide you with our products and services are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet such obligations. We have special access controls for cloud based data storage as well. All in all, we regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against any unauthorised access and use.

We will take all practicable steps to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

WHAT YOU CAN DO!

RETENTION POLICY

Personal information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal information, or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal information and retention is no longer necessary for legal, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements or other business purposes.

ACCESS, UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF YOUR JURISDICTION

To the extent that we may need to transfer personal information outside of your jurisdiction, whether to our affiliated companies (which are in the communications, social media, and technology and cloud businesses) or Third Party Service Providers, we shall do so in accordance with the applicable laws. In particular, we will ensure that all transfers will be in accordance with requirements under your applicable local data protection laws by putting in place appropriate safeguards. Omniscient may use overseas facilities operated and controlled by Omniscient to process or back up your personal information. We may transfer to and store your personal information at our overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

MISCELLANEOUS
MINORS

ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

If you have agreed to our applicable User Agreements, in the event of inconsistency between such User Agreements and this Privacy Policy, such User Agreements shall prevail.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on all the Omniscient websites, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of products and services on the websites and/or any other device will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your personal information for new purposes.

DO I HAVE TO AGREE TO ANY THIRD PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS?

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to products and services offered by a third party. Omniscient products and services may include third parties’ products, services and links to third parties’ websites. When you use such products or services, they may collect your information too. For this reason, we strongly suggest that you read the third party’s privacy policy as you have taken time to read ours. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use personal information which they collect from you. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites linked from our services.

Here are third party terms and privacy policies that apply when you use these specific products:

SOCIAL MEDIA (FEATURES) AND WIDGETS

Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

SINGLE SIGN-ON

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be able to log in to our website using sign-on services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

CONTACT US

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or any questions relating to Omniscient’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Grievance Officer at the address below referencing "Privacy Policy". The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances or provider of information expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of the grievance:

Omniscient International,
4 Jamuna Park, Mayani Chowk,
Rajkot 360004,
Gujarat, India.
E-mail: support@eximbook.in

Thank you for taking the time to understand our Privacy Policy!

Copyright © 2018 Exim Book. All rights reserved.